TOP

Nepal Visa

  • How to obtain a Nepalese Visa?

The easiest way would be to obtain it at the Tribhuwan International airport directly upon your arrival or at the entry points if you are travelling to Nepal from any other entry points than the Kathmandu International airport.

(*If you are from the countries – Nigeria, Ghana, Afghanistan, Zimbabwe, Somalia, Cameroon, Swaziland, Iraq, Ethiopia, Liberia, Palestine, etc, you will not get a visa directly at the entry points. You will have to apply for a visa from your home country itself)

  • What are the documents required to get a visa?

For obtaining a visa, you will require a valid passport, two passports sized photo, visa fees (in cash). You will have to fill a visa application form with those documents.

  • What are the entry points to enter into Nepal?

Tribhuwan International Airport, Kathmandu

Eastern Nepal – Kakarvitta, Jhapa

Central Nepal – Birjung, Parsa

Northern Border – Kodari, Sindhupalchowk

Western – Rupandehi (Belhiya, Bhairahawa)

Mid-western – Banke (Jamuna, Nepalgunj)

Far western – Kailali (Mohana, Dhangadhi) / Kanchanpur (Gaddachauki, Mahendranagar)

  • What are the visa fees to be paid or obtaining a visa?

For 15 days – USD 25 or equivalent convertible currency

For 30 days – USD 40 or equivalent convertible currency

For 90 days – USD 100 or equivalent convertible currency

Note – For the tourist from SAARC nations, the visa fee is free up to 30 days. Visa is not required for Indian nationals. However, do not forget to carry a valid identification certificate (passport/ citizenship certificate) with you

  • What are the provisions for visa extension?

Visa extension charge is USD 30 or equivalent convertible currency if you want to extend the visa for 15 days or less. For more than 15 days, USD 2 will be charged per day after the expiry of those 15 days. But the visa can be extended maximum up to 150 days in a visa year (starting January to December.)

  • What are the provisions for a transit visa?

A foreigner can obtain a transit visa for a day after paying USD 5 or any other currency equivalent if he/she has to land in Nepalese airport as transit or for any forceful reason.

  • What is another general must know information?
  1. It is illegal to enter or stay in Nepal without a valid visa.
  2. One can obtain a tourist visa through the Nepalese embassy or consulate or other mission offices in their nation or at any immigration entry points in Nepal.
  3. Visa once issued is not refundable.
  4. Cash is only acceptable as visa fees.
  5. Children under 10 require a valid visa though visa charges are free for them.
  6. Contact the Immigration Department for document transfers in case you have obtained any new passport or travel document.
  7. Carry passport and carry trekking permit throughout your trek with you.
  8. Be careful about rules and regulations in Nepal
  9. Do not disrespect people’s culture, tradition, and their sentiments.
  10. Activities leading to moral turpitude are strongly discouraged.
payment
affiliation
USA Contact

Mr. Raj

Phone: +1-718-600-9512
E-mail: [email protected]